Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-814 — Discretionary powers
Kansas § 58a-814
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 8DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-814 (2026).
Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.