Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-1002 — Damages for breach of trust
Kansas § 58a-1002
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 10LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-1002 (2026).
(a)A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of:
(1)The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred;
(2)the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach; or
(3)if the trustee embezzles or knowingly converts to the trustee's own use any of the personal property of the trust, the trustee shall be liable for double the value of the property so embezzled or converted.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees. A trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was substanti