Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-1003 — Damages in absence of breach
Kansas § 58a-1003
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 10LIABILITY OF TRUSTEES AND RIGHTS OF PERSONS DEALING WITH TRUSTEE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-1003 (2026).
(a)A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee, other than compensation earned, arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.
(b)Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.