Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-810 — Recordkeeping and identification of trust property; property acquisition and conveyance
Kansas § 58a-810
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 8DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-810 (2026).
(a)A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
(b)A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a trustee shall cause the trust property to be designated so that the interest of the trust, to the extent feasible, appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary.
(d)If the trustee maintains records clearly indicating the respective interests, a trustee may invest as a whole the property of two or more separate trusts.
(e)Any property may be acquired in the name of the trust or in the name of the trustee. Property titled in the trust name may be conveyed in the trust name or in the name of the trustee of that trust, provided that the trust name is