Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-706 — Removal of trustee
Kansas § 58a-706
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 7OFFICE OF TRUSTEE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-706 (2026).
(a)The settlor, if living, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b)The court may remove a trustee if:
(1)The trustee has committed a breach of trust;
(2)lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3)because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries and is consistent with the terms of the trust; or
(4)there has been a substantial change of circumstances and the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries, is consistent with t