Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-603 — Settlor's powers; powers of withdrawal; incapacitation of settlor; hearing
Kansas § 58a-603
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 6REVOCABLE TRUSTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-603 (2026).
(a)While a trust is revocable, the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor. While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
(b)During the period a power of withdrawal may be exercised, the holder of the power has the rights of a settlor of a revocable trust under this section to the extent of the property subject to the power.
(c)(1) If a settlor of a revocable trust is or becomes an incapacitated person, on petition of the settlor's legal representative, an adult member of the settlor's family or any interested person, including a person interested in the welfare of the settlor, for good cause shown, the court may: Order the trustee to exercise or refrain from exercising the trustee's authority