Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-502 — Spendthrift provision
Kansas § 58a-502
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 5CREDITOR'S CLAIMS; SPENDTHRIFT AND DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-502 (2026).
(a)A spendthrift provision is valid.
(b)A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift trust," or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.
(c)A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this article, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.
(d)Except as provided in subsection (e), irrespective of whether the trust has a spendthrift provision, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution to a beneficiary that is subject to the trustee's discretion, even if