Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-305 — Appointment of representative
Kansas § 58a-305
Ch. 58aKANSAS UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 3REPRESENTATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-305 (2026).
(a)If the court or trustee determines that an interest is not represented under this article, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint or the trustee may retain a representative to receive notice, give consent, and otherwise represent, bind, and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A representative may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(b)A representative may act on behalf of the individual represented with respect to any matter arising under this code, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending.
(c)In making decisions, a representative may consider general benefit accruing to the living members of the individual's