Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-204 — Venue
Kansas § 58a-204
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-204 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of this state in which the trust's principal place of administration has been, is or will be located or in the county in which any real property in which the trust has an interest is located and, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered.
(b)If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is in a county of this state in which a beneficiary resides, in a county in which any trust property is located, and if the trust is created by will, in the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered.