Kansas Statutes
§ 58a-108 — Principal place of administration
Kansas § 58a-108
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58a-108 (2026).
(a)Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if:
(1)A trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or
(2)all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.
(b)A trustee is under a duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries. In determining the appropriate place for the administration of the trust, consideration shall be given to the designation of the settlor, the purposes of the trust, the interests of the beneficiaries and the manner and costs of trust administ