Kansas Statutes
§ 58-659 — Termination of power of attorney; liability between principal and third persons
Kansas § 58-659
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-659 (2026).
(a)As between the principal and third persons, the authority granted in a power of attorney shall terminate on the date of termination, if any, set out in the power of attorney or on the date when the third person acquires actual knowledge of the death of the principal or that the authority granted in the power of attorney has been suspended, modified or terminated.
(b)As between the principal and third persons, the acts and transactions of an attorney in fact are binding on the principal and the principal's successors in interest in any situation in which a third person is entitled to rely under K.S.A. 58-658, and amendments thereto.
(c)This section shall not prohibit the principal, acting individually, and a third person from entering into a written agreement that sets forth their dut