Kansas Statutes
§ 58-658 — Exemption of third persons from liability
Kansas § 58-658
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 6POWERS AND LETTERS OF ATTORNEY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-658 (2026).
(a)A third person, who is acting in good faith, without liability to the principal or the principal's successors in interest, may rely and act on any power of attorney executed by the principal and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by K.S.A. 53-501 et seq., and amendments thereto. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if acknowledged in the manner prescribed by K.S.A. 53-501 et seq., and amendments thereto. A third person, with respect to the subjects and purposes encompassed by or separately expressed in the power of attorney, may rely and act on the instructions of or otherwise contract and deal with the principal's attorney in fact or successor attorney in fact and, in the absence of actual knowledge, as defined in subsection (d), is not responsible for deter