Kansas Statutes
§ 58-652 — Effectiveness of power of attorney; recording; revocation; attorney in fact
Kansas § 58-652
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 6POWERS AND LETTERS OF ATTORNEY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-652 (2026).
(a)The authority granted by a principal to an attorney in fact in a written power of attorney is not terminated in the event the principal becomes wholly or partially disabled or in the event of later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive if:
(1)The power of attorney is denominated a "durable power of attorney";
(2)the power of attorney includes a provision that states in substance one of the following:
(A)"This is a durable power of attorney and the authority of my attorney in fact shall not terminate if I become disabled or in the event of later uncertainty as to whether I am dead or alive"; or
(B)"this is a durable power of attorney and the authority of my attorney in fact, when effective, shall not terminate or be void or voidable if I am or become disabled or i