Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2547 — Same; prohibited terms and conditions; damages
Kansas § 58-2547
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2547 (2026).
(a)No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord:
(1)Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this act;
(2)authorizes any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement;
(3)agrees to pay either party's attorneys' fees; or
(4)agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of either party arising under law or to indemnify either party for that liability or the costs connected therewith, except that a rental agreement may provide that a tenant agrees to limit the landlord's liability for fire, theft or breakage with respect to common areas of the dwelling unit.
(b)A provision prohibited by subsection (a) included in a rental agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions