Kansas Statutes
§ 49-106 — Survey of mining operations on adjoining land upon order of court; affidavit
Kansas § 49-106
Ch. 49MINES AND MINING
Art. 1ENCROACHMENT ON ADJOINING LAND, SURVEYS AND INJUNCTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 49-106 (2026).
When any owner, tenant or subtenant of a lot or lots or tract of land shall file in any court of competent jurisdiction within the county in which said lot or lots or tract of land may be situated, his or her affidavit, or the affidavit of any other creditable person for them, stating that from knowledge, information or belief the party or parties owning, controlling or working the adjoining lot or lots or tract of land, and upon which said party or parties are sinking shafts, mining, excavating and running drifts, and that said drifts, in which said parties are digging, mining and excavating any mineral ore or veins of coal, extend beyond the lines and boundaries of said lot or lots or tract of land owned, controlled or worked by them, and have entered into and upon the premises of the pa