Kansas Statutes
§ 49-101 — Survey of mine upon order of court; affidavit; bond for costs
Kansas § 49-101
Ch. 49MINES AND MINING
Art. 1ENCROACHMENT ON ADJOINING LAND, SURVEYS AND INJUNCTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 49-101 (2026).
Whenever an affidavit properly verified by the person aggrieved, or his or her agent or attorney, shall be presented to the district court of the proper county during termtime, or to the judge thereof in vacation, in which it shall be made to appear that such person shall have good reason to believe that any other person or persons, corporation or corporations, are without authority encroaching upon the land of the person aggrieved, whether the same be held by lease or otherwise, and are mining or taking coal, rock or limestone therefrom, it shall be the duty of the said court or judge to order and direct the county surveyor to survey the mine or mines of the person or persons, corporation or corporations accused thereof, for the purpose of ascertaining the truth thereof; the party applyin