Kansas Statutes
§ 39-739 — Sight handicapped persons; reports to state board of health; forms
Kansas § 39-739
Ch. 39MENTALLY ILL, INCAPACITATED AND DEPENDENT PERSONS; SOCIAL WELFARE
Art. 7SOCIAL WELFARE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 39-739 (2026).
Every health and social agency, attending or consulting physician or nurse, shall report in writing to the state board of health, the name, age and residence of all patients or persons who are handicapped in vision, and who come within the definition of "the blind" as defined in K.S.A. 39-702: Provided, The reporter may omit such registration upon the objection of the adult blind. Such report shall be made within thirty (30) days after a first consultation, interview or meeting of the agency, physician or nurse, and the blind person, and shall be on a form prescribed by the state board of health.