Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2356 — Adjudication
(a)If the court finds that the evidence fails to prove an offense charged or a lesser included offense as defined in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the court shall enter an order dismissing the charge.
(b)If the court finds that the juvenile committed the offense charged or a lesser included offense as defined in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the court shall adjudicate the juvenile to be a juvenile offender and may issue a sentence as authorized by this code.
(c)If the court finds that the juvenile committed the acts constituting the offense charged or a lesser included offense as defined in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, but is not responsible because of mental disease or defect, the juvenile shall not be