Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5109 — Multiple prosecutions for same act; lesser included crimes
Kansas § 21-5109
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 51PRELIMINARY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5109 (2026).
(a)When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prosecuted for each of such crimes. Each of such crimes may be alleged as a separate count in a single complaint, information or indictment.
(b)Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both. A lesser included crime is:
(1)A lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of murder in the first degree under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 21-5402, and amendments thereto;
(2)a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged;
(3)an attempt to commit the crime charged; or
(4)an attempt to