Kansas Statutes
§ 38-101 — Period of minority
Kansas § 38-101
Ch. 38MINORS
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-101 (2026).
The period of minority extends in all persons to the age of eighteen (18) years, except that every person sixteen (16) years of age or over who is or has been married shall be considered of the age of majority in all matters relating to contracts, property rights, liabilities and the capacity to sue and be sued.