Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2271 — Presumption of unfitness, when; burden of proof
Kansas·Ch. 38 MINORS·Art. 22 REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
(a)It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1)A parent has previously been found to be an unfit parent in proceedings under K.S.A. 38-2266 et seq., and amendments thereto, or comparable proceedings under the laws of another jurisdiction;
(2)a parent has twice before been convicted of a crime specified in article 34, 35, or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or 21-6418 through 21-6421, and amendments thereto, or comparable o