Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2264 — Permanency hearing; purpose; procedure and requirements; time for hearing; authorized orders
Kansas·Ch. 38 MINORS·Art. 22 REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
(a)A permanency hearing is a proceeding conducted by the court or by a citizen review board for the purpose of determining progress toward accomplishment of a permanency plan as established by K.S.A. 38-2263, and amendments thereto.
(b)The court or a citizen review board shall hear and the court shall determine whether and, if applicable, when the child will be:
(1)Reintegrated with the child's parents;
(2)placed for adoption;
(3)placed with a permanent custodian;
(4)if the child is 16 years of age or older, placed with a SOUL family legal permanency custodian; or
(5)if the child is 16 years of age or older and the secretary has documented compelling reasons why it would not be in the child's best interests for a placement in one of the placements pursuant to paragraphs (1) through