Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2263 — Permanency planning
Kansas § 38-2263
Ch. 38MINORS
Art. 22REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2263 (2026).
(a)The goal of permanency planning is to assure, in so far as is possible, that children have permanency and stability in their living situations and that the continuity of family relationships and connections is preserved. In planning for permanency, the safety and well being of children shall be paramount.
(b)Whenever a child is subject to the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to the code, an initial permanency plan shall be developed for the child and submitted to the court within 30 days of the initial order of the court. If the child is in the custody of the secretary, or the secretary is providing services to the child, the secretary shall prepare the plan. Otherwise, the plan shall be prepared by the person who has custody or, if directed by the court, by a court services officer