Kansas Statutes
§ 33-209 — Extinguishment of cause of action
Kansas § 33-209
Ch. 33STATUTE OF FRAUDS; FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES
Art. 2UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-209 (2026).
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this act is extinguished unless action is brought:
(a)Under subsection (a)(1) of K.S.A. 33-204, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(c)under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 33-205, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.