Kansas Statutes
§ 33-204 — Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors
Kansas § 33-204
Ch. 33STATUTE OF FRAUDS; FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES
Art. 2UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 33-204 (2026).
(a)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2)without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A)Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B)intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that such debtor would incur, debts beyond such debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
(b)In