Kansas Statutes
§ 26-504 — Same; findings; order appointing appraisers; duties; appeals to supreme court, when
Kansas § 26-504
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-504 (2026).
If the judge to whom the proceeding has been assigned finds from the petition:
(1)The plaintiff has the power of eminent domain; and (2) the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff, the judge shall entertain suggestions from any party in interest relating to the appointment of appraisers and the judge shall enter an order appointing three disinterested residents of the county in which the petition is filed, at least two of the three of whom shall have experience in the valuation of real estate, to view and appraise the value of the lots and parcels of land found to be necessary, and to determine the damages and compensation to the interested parties resulting from the taking. Such order shall also fix the time for the filing of the appraisers' report at a tim