Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4506 — Persons in custody after felony conviction; habeas corpus or
Kansas § 22-4506
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4506 (2026).
K.S.A. 60-1507 motions; capital murder cases; appointment of counsel; assignment, standards and compensation; no fee for electronic access to court records.
(a)Whenever any person who is in custody under a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony files a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507 and files with such petition or motion such person's affidavit stating that the petition or motion is filed in good faith and that such person is financially unable to pay the costs of such action and to employ counsel therefor, the court shall make a preliminary examination of the petition or motion and the supporting papers.
(b)If the court finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact a