Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1507 — Prisoner in custody under sentence; motion attacking sentence, hearing and judgment; time limitations
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 15 HABEAS CORPUS
(a)Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
(b)Hearing and judgment. Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause