Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3602 — Appeals by defendant, when; appeals by prosecution; transfers to supreme court
Kansas § 22-3602
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3602 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed. No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto.
(b)Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge, or a district magistrate judge who is regularly ad