Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3504 — Correction of sentence
Kansas § 22-3504
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35POST-TRIAL MOTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3504 (2026).
(a)The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.
(b)Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.
(c)For the purposes of