Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3208 — Pleadings and motions
Kansas § 22-3208
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3208 (2026).
(1)Pleadings in criminal proceedings shall be the complaint, information or indictment, the bill of particulars when ordered, and the pleas of not guilty, guilty or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. All other pleas, demurrers and motions to quash are abolished and defenses and objections raised before trial which heretofore could have been raised by one or more of them shall be raised only by motion to dismiss or to grant appropriate relief.
(2)Any defense or objection which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion.
(3)Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution or in the complaint, information or indictment other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to char