Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2905 — Proceedings after the preliminary examination
Kansas § 22-2905
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 29PROCEDURE AFTER ARREST
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2905 (2026).
(1)When a defendant is bound over to a district judge for trial, the prosecuting attorney shall file an information in the office of the clerk of the district court, charging the crime for which the defendant was bound over. If the complaint is in proper form, pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3201, and amendments thereto, it may be used as the information.
(2)When the defendant is bound over, the magistrate shall fix the type of bond which will assure the appearance of the defendant before a district judge and the amount and conditions of such bond in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 22-2802, and amendments thereto. If the bond given the magistrate prior to the preliminary examination is continuing in nature and is conditioned upon the appearance of the defendant before the magistrate and b