Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2902 — Preliminary examination
Kansas § 22-2902
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2902 (2026).
(a)The state and every person charged with a felony shall have a right to a preliminary examination before a magistrate, unless such charge has been issued as a result of an indictment by a grand jury.
(b)The preliminary examination shall be held before a magistrate of a county in which venue for the prosecution lies within 14 days after the arrest or personal appearance of the defendant. Continuances may be granted only for good cause shown.
(c)The defendant shall not enter a plea at the preliminary examination. The defendant shall be personally present and except for witnesses who are children less than 13 years of age, the witnesses shall be examined in the defendant's presence. The defendant's voluntary absence after the preliminary examination has been begun in the defendant's pres