Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2814 — Release on recognizance and supervised release
Kansas § 22-2814
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2814 (2026).
Each district court may establish, operate and coordinate release on recognizance programs and supervised release programs which provide services to the court and to persons who are, or are to be, charged with crimes. Release on recognizance programs and supervised release programs shall be administered by court services officers and other personnel of the district court. Participation by defendants in such programs shall be on a voluntary basis. Nothing in K.S.A. 22-2814 through 22-2817, and amendments thereto, shall affect the right of any person to seek or obtain release under K.S.A. 22-2802, and amendments thereto, regardless of participation or nonparticipation in release on recognizance programs or supervised release programs.