Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2401 — Arrest by law enforcement officer
Kansas § 22-2401
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401 (2026).
A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under any of the following circumstances:
(a)The officer has a warrant commanding that the person be arrested.
(b)The officer has probable cause to believe that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this state or in another jurisdiction for a felony committed therein.
(c)The officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed:
(1)A felony; or
(2)a misdemeanor, and the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that:
(A)The person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless the person is immediately arrested;
(B)the person may cause injury to self or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or
(C)the person has intentionally