Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6819 — Sentencing in multiple conviction cases; discretion of judge to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences; requirements applicable; departure sentencing based on aggravating factors
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 68 REVISED SENTENCING GUIDELINES
(a)The provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (h) of K.S.A. 21-6606, and amendments thereto, regarding multiple sentences shall apply to the sentencing of offenders pursuant to the sentencing guidelines. The mandatory consecutive sentence requirements contained in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of K.S.A. 21-6606, and amendments thereto, shall not apply if such application would result in a manifest injustice.
(b)The sentencing judge shall otherwise have discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases. The sentencing judge may consider the need to impose an overall sentence that is proportionate to the harm and culpability and shall state on the record if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively. In cases where consecuti