Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6606 — Multiple sentences; defendant subject to or under sentence in federal court or court of another state
Kansas § 21-6606
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 66SENTENCING
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6606 (2026).
(a)When separate sentences of imprisonment for different crimes are imposed on a defendant on the same date, including sentences for crimes for which suspended sentences, probation or assignment to a community correctional services program have been revoked, such sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court directs. Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently, except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d) and (e).
(b)Any person who is convicted and sentenced for a crime committed while on probation, assignment to a community correctional services program, parole or conditional release for a misdemeanor shall serve the sentence concurrently with or consecu