Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6601 — Construction
Kansas § 21-6601
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 66SENTENCING
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6601 (2026).
K.S.A. 21-6601 through 21-6629, and amendments thereto, shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a minimum term within the limits provided by law.