Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5924 — Violation of a protective order; extended protective orders; penalties
Kansas § 21-5924
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5924 (2026).
(a)Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating:
(1)A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or 60-3107, and amendments thereto;
(2)a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that is consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2265, and amendments thereto;
(4)an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release, diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person;
(5)