Kansas Statutes
§ 60-3105 — Emergency relief
Kansas § 60-3105
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 31PROTECTION FROM ABUSE ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3105 (2026).
(a)When the court is unavailable, a verified petition, accompanied by a proposed order, may be presented to any judge of the district court. The judge may grant relief in accordance with K.S.A. 60-3107 (a)(1), (2), (4) or (5), and amendments thereto, or any combination thereof, if the judge deems it necessary to protect the plaintiff or minor child or children from abuse. An emergency order pursuant to this subsection may be granted ex parte. Immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor child or children shall constitute good cause for the entry of the emergency order.
(b)An emergency order issued under subsection (a) shall expire on 5:00 p.m. on the first day when the court resumes court business. At that time, the plaintiff may seek a temporary order from the court.