Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5427 — Stalking
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 54 CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
(a)Stalking is:
(1)Recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear;
(2)engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person with knowledge that the course of conduct will place the targeted person in fear for such person's safety or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family;
(3)after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order included in K.S.A. 21-3843, prior to its repeal or K.S.A. 21-5924, and amendments thereto, that prohibits contact with a targeted person, recklessly engaging