Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5224 — Presumptions
Kansas § 21-5224
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 52PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINAL LIABILITY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5224 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of K.S.A. 21-3211 and 21-3212, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5222 and 21-5223, and amendments thereto, a person is presumed to have a reasonable belief that deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or another person if:
(1)The person against whom the force is used, at the time the force is used:
(A)Is unlawfully or forcefully entering, or has unlawfully or forcefully entered, and is present within, the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force; or
(B)has removed or is attempting to remove another person against such other person's will from the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force; and
(2)the person using force knows or has reason to believe that any of