Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5221 — Definitions
Kansas § 21-5221
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5221 (2026).
(a)As used in article 32 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 21-5202 through 21-5208, 21-5210 through 21-5212, and 21-5220 through 21-5231, and K.S.A. 21-3212a, 21-3220 and 21-3221, and amendments thereto:
(1)"Use of force" means any or all of the following directed at or upon another person or thing:
(A)Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force, including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person;
(B)the presentation or display of the means of force; or (C) the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another.
(2)"Use of deadly force" means the application of any physical force described in paragraph (1) which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person. Any t