Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5202 — Culpable mental state; definition of intentionally, knowingly, recklessly
(a)Except as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this code. A culpable mental state may be established by proof that the conduct of the accused person was committed "intentionally," "knowingly" or "recklessly."
(b)Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows:
(1)Intentionally;
(2)knowingly;
(3)recklessly.
(c)Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.
(d)If the defin