Kansas Statutes
§ 20-311d — Change of judge; procedure; grounds
Kansas § 20-311d
Ch. 20COURTS
Art. 3DISTRICT COURTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-311d (2026).
(a)If a party or a party's attorney believes that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action, the party or attorney may file a motion for change of judge. The motion shall not state the grounds for the party's or attorney's belief. The judge shall promptly hear the motion informally upon reasonable notice to all parties who have appeared in the case. If the judge disqualifies the judge's self, the action shall be assigned to another judge by the chief judge. If the judge refuses to disqualify the judge's self, the party seeking a change of judge may file the affidavit provided for in subsection (b). If an affidavit is to be filed it shall be filed immediately.
(b)If a party or a party's attorney files an affidavit alleging any of the groun