Kansas Statutes
§ 20-101 — Court of record; jurisdiction; administrative authority; duties of chief justice
Kansas § 20-101
Ch. 20COURTS
Art. 1SUPREME COURT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-101 (2026).
The supreme court shall be a court of record, and in addition to the original jurisdiction conferred by the constitution, shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law; and during the pendency of any appeal, on such terms as may be just, may make an order suspending further proceedings in any court below, until the decision of the supreme court. As provided by section 1 of article 3 of the Kansas constitution, the supreme court shall have general administrative authority over all courts in this state, and the supreme court and each justice thereof shall have such specific powers and duties in exercising said administrative authority as may be prescribed by law. The chief justice shall be the spokesman for the supreme court and shall exercise the court's general administr