Kansas Statutes
§ 20-105 — Qualifications of justices
Kansas § 20-105
Ch. 20COURTS
Art. 1SUPREME COURT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-105 (2026).
No person shall be qualified to hold the office of justice of the supreme court, unless such person shall have been regularly admitted to practice law in the state of Kansas and has engaged in the active and continuous practice of law, as a lawyer, judge of a court of record or any court in this state, full-time teacher of law in an accredited law school or any combination thereof for a period of at least ten (10) years prior to the date of appointment as justice.