Kansas Statutes
§ 20-3020 — Judges; appointment by governor; consent of senate; time limitations; commencement of judges' duties; qualifications
Kansas § 20-3020
Ch. 20COURTS
Art. 30COURT OF APPEALS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-3020 (2026).
(a)(1) On and after July 1, 2013, any vacancy occurring in the office of any judge of the court of appeals and any position to be open on the court of appeals as a result of enlargement of such court, or the retirement or failure of an incumbent to file such judge's declaration of candidacy to be retained in office as hereinafter required, or failure of a judge to be elected to be retained in office, shall be filled by appointment by the governor, with the consent of the senate, of a person possessing the qualifications of office.
(2)Whenever a vacancy occurs, will occur or position opens on the court of appeals, the clerk of the supreme court shall promptly give notice to the governor.
(3)If the governor is making an appointment to the court of appeals, the governor shall make each app