Kansas Statutes
§ 20-2909 — Vacancy in office of judge of the district court; nominations for successor by district judicial nominating commission; tendering nominations; certification of nominations to governor; time limitations
(a)(1) Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the district court in any judicial district, or whenever a vacancy will occur in such office on a specified future date, the chief justice of the supreme court shall give notice of such vacancy to the chairperson of the district judicial nominating commission of such judicial district not later than 120 days following the date the vacancy occurs or will occur.
(2)The chairperson, in consultation with members of the commission, within five days after receipt of such notice, shall set a schedule for accepting nominations and conducting interviews for the purpose of nominating persons for appointment to such office. It shall be the duty of the commission to nominate not less than three nor more than five persons for each office whic