Kansas Statutes
§ 19-723 — County commissioners authorized to hire additional counsel; when
Kansas § 19-723
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-723 (2026).
That when, in the judgment of the board of county commissioners of any county in this state, it becomes necessary or expedient, the said board of county commissioners may employ an additional attorney at law to assist the county attorney of its county in any specific investigation, prosecution or any civil or criminal matter involving the duties of said county attorney, and the said board of county commissioners may pay such attorney so employed reasonable compensation for his services, the same to be charged to the general fund of said county.